THE GLOBAL MANUFACTURING & INDUSTRIALISATION SUMMIT
REGISTER
  

Start up Agenda

  • 09:00-10:00 Arrival and refreshments

  • 10:00-11:10 Official Opening Ceremony of The Global Manufacturing and Industrialisation Summit

  • 11:15-13:30 The GMIS2019 “Billion Ruble Pitch”

    Location: Innovation Theatre, Level 1

  • 13:30-14:00 Introduction: The power of working groups

    Alex Simm, Innovation Manager, Global Manufacturing and Industrialisation Summit

    Hesham Al Olama, Project Manager, Mohamed Bin Rashid Initiative for Global Prosperity

  • 14:00-15:15 Panel Discussion: Young entrepreneurs and mature projects; the role of youth in the global technology arena

    Moderator:

    Vladimir Kuznetsov, Director, United Nations Information Center – Moscow

    Speakers:

    Sergey Vsevolodovich Kortov, First Vice-Rector for Innovation Activities, Ural Federal University

    Professor Inna Andronova, Department of International Economic Relations, RUDN University

    Dr. Solomon Arulraj David, Associate Professor & Head of Masters of Education Programme, Faculty of Education, The British University in Dubai (BUiD)

    Daria Builova, Director of Marketing, OMZ

    Irina Snegovaya, Executive Director, National Institute of Strategic Development, Management Efficiency and Risks

  • 15:15-16:00 Panel Discussion: Role of young professionals in industry transition towards sustainable development

    Moderator:

    Andrey Berezin, Director for Development, International Center for Emerging Markets Research

    Speakers:

    Sherif Refaat, Co-Founder and Chief Business Development Officer, N Gage Consulting

    Alexander Rodriguez, Founder and Managing Attorney, International Blockchain Legal

    Juan Carlos Reyes, Lead consultant, Efficiency.ca

    Dr. Shishir Shrotriya, Councellor, Science and Technology, Embassy of India in Moscow

    Akim Mikhail, Vice President, ABB, Russia, Belarus and Central Asia

    Roman Lyadov, Executive Director, GTLK Europe

    Location: Innovation Theatre, Level 1

  • 16:00-17:00 GMIS Plenary Sessions

    Location:- Main Conference Theatre, 2nd Level

  • 09:30-10:30 Workshop: Discover and define the issues of the global supply chain

    Facilitator:
    Alex Simm, Innovation Manager, Global Manufacturing and Industrialisation Summit

    Location: Theatre D

  • 11:00-11:30 Presentation: Sometimes you win, and sometimes you learn

    • Exploring Jessica’s unconventional career path from electrician to astrophysicist and engineer
    • Understanding that the only real form of failure is not giving up
    • Forever Authentic: Staying true to who you are
    • Deliberately Opportunistic: We make our own luck in life

    Speaker:

    Jessica Leigh Jones, Astrophysicist, Engineer and STEM Advocate

    Location:Innovation Theatre, Level1

  • 11:30-12:15 Panel Discussion: Social entrepreneurship as a catalyst for economic development

    Moderator:

    Alexey Borisov, Secretary General, United Nations Association of Russia (UNA)

    Speakers:

    Dr. Yehya Al Marzooqi, Executive Director, Strategy, Tawazun Economic Council

    Namir Hourani, Managing Director and Member of the Organising Committee, GMIS

    Aslan Kagiev, Adviser to Director, Saint Petersburg Higher School of Economics

    Dmitriy Maslenikov, Associate Professor, Russian Presidential Academy, Ural Branch

    Anastasia Maslenikova, Associate Professor, Russian Presidential Academy, Ural Branch

    Juan Carlos Reyes, Lead consultant, Efficiency.ca

  • 12:15-13:30 Lunch Break

    Lunch break

  • 13:30-14:30 Panel Discussion: The future of business compliance in industry 4.0

    Moderator:

    Antonina Levashenko, Head, Russia-OECD Centre RANEPA

    Speakers:
    Andrey Doukhvalov, Head of Future Technology Department, Chief Strategy Architect, Kaspersky Lab

    Nadiya Cherkasova, Vice President, Otkritie Bank

    Rahul Vijay, Head of Global Connectivity and Telecom, Relationships and Sourcing, Uber

    Pavel Goroshko, Founder, summing.io

    Location : Innovation Theatre, Level 1

  • 15:00-17:00 Mohammed Bin Rashid Initiative for Global Prosperity- Challenge Design Workshop - CoHort 2

    Facilitator: Luma Shihabeldin, Innovation Consultant, Mohamed Bin Rashid Initiative for Global Prosperity

    Location: Theatre D

  • 09:30-10:30 Workshop: Develop and design a better global supply chain

    Facilitator:

    Alex Simm, Innovation Manager, Global Manufacturing and Industrialisation Summit

    Location: Theatre D

  • 10:30-11:00 Student Award Ceremony

    Top 3 student exhibits from Ural University highlighting safety in manufacturing inspired by nature will be awarded by a jury comprised of Lloyd’s Register Foundation, Cambridge and GMIS.

    Location: Innovation Theatre, Level 1

  • 11:00-11:45 Fireside Chat: Reduction of the negative impact on the environment during open-pit mining

    Moderator:

    Juan Carlos Reyes, Lead Consultant, Efficiency.ca

    Speakers:

    Denis Furman, Director of Indian Branch, UZTM-Kartex

    David Geovanis, General Director, Somerset International

  • 11:45-12:30 Open session

    Integrated, end-to-end technologies for the sustainable development of countries: prospects for industrial international cooperation in the era of industry 4.0

    Moderator:

    Vladimir Suvorov, CEO, Arni.io

    Speakers:

    Ivan Puzyrev, Expert, Spatial Computing and Digital Strategy

    Ruslan Smakov, Head of ESM Direction, Akelon LLC.

    Alexandr Klimchik, Head of the Center for Technologies in Robotics and Mechatronics Components, INNOPOLIS UNIVERSITY

  • 12:30 End of Innovation Theatre Programme

transition: 100ms ease-out; transform: translate3d(-37px, 77px, 31px);

WANT TO KNOW MORE?

Subscribe to our newsletter.